?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Photobucket

* Genest released t-shirts today!!! How on Earth could I resist???? And does anyone know if there is a print version of this? No one makes me swoon like this boy. No. One. He is a kind of living summation of everything I find....compelling.

* Started "The Thorn and the Blossom" this morning and the gimmick is very fun indeed. The writing so far...meh...but we'll see. I loved her short story collection. She can write.

* "Battlestar Galactica" continues to impress. As does "Once Upon a Time"! I am REALLY loving that show. I love the twist on the classic faerie tale, I love the symbolism, and the parallelism that is holding the stories apart. Very clever, and very thought-provoking.

* I've begun another round of purging/cleaning. Things have got to go. They just have got to go. I'm hoping this will help me begin to center again. I've lost my center.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
eveshka
Feb. 23rd, 2012 12:02 am (UTC)
...damn. There's something about him in street clothing with glasses on. #3 and #9 lower right... oof.
zagzagael
Feb. 23rd, 2012 12:09 am (UTC)
THAT is it EXACTLY!!!!
eveshka
Feb. 23rd, 2012 12:14 am (UTC)
You must now replicate these photos with your BJD.
lapetiteflower
Feb. 23rd, 2012 12:18 am (UTC)
And why don't they have tank or cami styles? *pout*
zagzagael
Feb. 23rd, 2012 03:53 pm (UTC)
I know! *wails* Way not enough styles. Not super thrilled with the image choices...but still....
lapetiteflower
Feb. 25th, 2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
I know, right? If I am going to be sporting a Tattooed Boi t, I want to be flashing my own ink too *grins*

Yes, there are much better images of him out there!
(Deleted comment)
zagzagael
Feb. 23rd, 2012 03:55 pm (UTC)
He is so photogenic...and when he has a good photographer - wowza!

You and Carlyle - that cracks me up a bit, G! He's so...so....I dunno...something...so unlike anything he's done before. You HAVE seen the Johnny Walker commercial????
(Deleted comment)
serenitysangel
Feb. 23rd, 2012 02:06 am (UTC)
His ink blows my mind! Incredible!

Yay on BSG! And also loving Once - really wasn't sure about it as I started watching it, but really grown into it and now have a wee bit of a thing for Robert Carlyle, never found him sexy before - until now...

May you find your center *hugs*
zagzagael
Feb. 23rd, 2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
It blows my mind, too!

You aren't alone in your Carlyle thing...I'm not feeling it. Yet. But I do love how much he's owning the role!
taralphiel
Feb. 23rd, 2012 02:13 am (UTC)
He's so hard to put into words, isn't he? It's more than attractive, or beautiful, or emotive. I just know that when I see him come up on my f-list feed, I get all kinds of deep happy. And he has an AMAZING profile. Wowsers.

Best of luck with purge and clean! Been doing that to my space. I feel a bit out of whack, but I think it's being out of a job and not knowing what's next for me that's doing it.
zagzagael
Feb. 23rd, 2012 04:14 pm (UTC)
I'm trying to put him into words - I'm writing an original novel with a similar character. Let me know if you want in on that filter!

Thanks for the luck - I really need it. I have NO IDEA why I'm holding onto some of the crap. Good luck to you on finding work you love!
(Deleted comment)
kittytoes
Feb. 23rd, 2012 03:10 pm (UTC)
Did you get the I heart Zombie Boy tee? :)
I too, love to see him in glasses and dressed. I wonder if seeing him often enough takes away any of the impact?
Does his Mom picture him as he is now??

We're watching BSG on your recc! Good so far, I'm not loving anyone in particular though. Just finished Firefly then Serenity -- it think that was SO MUCH character that this seems less. Loved it though. Also watching Once but we call it Happy Ending because we are very very mature.

Also, RuPaul's Drag Race which is the best thing on TV.

Miss you! xo!
zagzagael
Feb. 23rd, 2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
hee~! No. I got the one with the hat. Geez...you think they'd come up with better shirts! Can you imagine seeing him every day....hmmmm....

We're really liking BSG but I do think it's more male-oriented in regards to plotting, etc., not big on the characterizations yet. We couldn't deal with Firefly...hubby said it was too silly. :( But we did love the movie! I'm having to watch Once Upon by myself....cuz the menfolk vetoed it big-time.

Backatcha, bb!!!! *glomps*
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )